Commander

The commander of EUROCORPS is Lieutenant General Peter DEVOGELAERE from Belgium.
He assumed command on the 2nd September 2021.

The Commanding General of Headquarters EUROCORPS (COMEC) is a three star General from one of the EUROCORPS Framework Nations. His command is exercised from Headquarters EUROCORPS (HQ EC) in Strasbourg, France.

The post of Commanding General is filled on a rotational basis of two years. He is responsible to the EUROCORPS Common Committee, the political-military decisive body representing the Framework Nations.

New COMEC 2021

In 1980, Lieutenant General DEVOGELAERE started his career at the Royal Military Academy as a cadet in the 120th “Combined arms” Class.

In 1985, he joined the 1st Paratrooper Battalion as platoon leader and was appointed as instructor at the Commando Training Centre in 1987. In 1990, he was assigned to the 3rd Paratrooper Battalion as Commander of a paracommando company. In 1991, he took part with the 17th Company in Operation BLUE BEAM in ZAIRE.

He was then appointed as an instructor at the ILRRPS (International Long Range Reconnaissance Patrol School) in WEINGARTEN, Germany from 1992 till 1994. After completion of the Major’s course, he was appointed to the Infantry School as a tactical instructor for the benefit of company commanders and officers applying to become Major. In 1997, he served as Operations and Training Officer for the 3rd Paratrooper Battalion.

After the General Staff Course at the German Command and Staff College (Führungsakademie) in HAMBURG (1999-2001), he was appointed Plans & Policy Officer (G5) at EUROCORPS from 2001 to 2003. Upon returning to Belgium, he served as Operations and Training Officer with the Paracommando Brigade, then at the IRCC (Immediate Reaction Capability Command).

In 2005, he took up the command of the 3rd Paratrooper Battalion, deploying with a detachment to the BELUFIL mission in LEBANON.

In 2007, he joined the Land Component Staff as Synthesis Officer for the Operations and Training Cell, then as Operations Officer (G3) in 2009, and finally as Chief of Staff (2012).

As part of his operational and command functions, he participated in a handful of shorter missions to AFGHANISTAN and DR CONGO throughout this period.

From 12 September 2013 to 16 June 2014, he assumed command of the Land Component Competence Centre.

From June 2014 to November 2016, he was in command of the Light Brigade.

On December 19, 2016, temporarily commissioned Brigadier General, he took over command of the European Training Mission in MALI, until July 12, 2017. He was promoted to Major General on June 26, 2017.

From August 16, 2017, he was appointed Director of Operations in the Cabinet of the Minister of Defense.

In December 2018, he became Director General Policy in the Cabinet of the Minister of Defense.

On 19 October 2020, he was appointed Inspector General of the Belgian Armed Forces.

Promoted to Lieutenant General on 26 June 2021, General Peter DEVOGELAERE assumed command of EUROCORPS on September 02, 2021.